SOLO (Search Oxford Libraries Online) is a search and discovery tool for the Oxford Libraries' collections of resources. A simple search box will bring back results from a number of different sources: Oxford's union catalogue of printed and electronic books and journals, Oxford University Research Archive (ORA), the Bodleian Library Allegro Chinese and Allegro Japanese catalogues, and a title link to A-Z Databases.

In SOLO you can limit your search to a specific field (Title, Author/Creator, Subject, Creation Date etc.) or a resource type (Books, Journals, or Theses) using the drop-down menus offered.

If the actual title or author of a thesis is known, it may be easy to use a standard keyword search using combined title/author details.
However, if the author has a common name, has written many works, the full details of the thesis are not known, or you are looking for theses on a particular subject, other keyword searches may be useful.

Go to SOLO - Search Oxford Libraries Online LibGuide to find out more.

Example: smith thesis

Example: d.phil smith

Example: thesis smith Constantinople d.phil

The name of the Oxford faculty, division, faculty/sub-faculty/department, or college (for post-2000 theses) can also be used.

It is also useful to check Library Hub Discover, which gives access to the online catalogues of some of the largest university and research libraries in the UK and Ireland, to see if the thesis has been purchased by one of these libraries.

Such theses may be obtained by current members of Oxford University by inter-library loan for a the standard subsidised fee.
Readers who are not current members of Oxford University will be charged differently; we recommend that such readers use the facilities provided by their own institution or their local public library.

Proquest Dissertations & Theses (PQDT) Global

To learn more search the online help, browse answers to common questions at ProQuest's Product Support Center, or contact Support if you need further assistance.

Links to full or partial digital copies of a growing number of more recent Oxford theses are given on SOLO. These digital theses and some others can also be found in the Oxford University Research Archive (ORA). Please consult the Terms and Conditions of use on the record for each thesis.
Oxford eTheses pages give more information about this resource.

This free electronic theses and dissertations database provides a single search interface to locate open-access theses and dissertations from hundreds of universities, mostly in the UK and US. The full-text of theses may be downloaded by following the link to the institutional repository where the thesis is held. It includes T&Ds previously available in American Doctoral Dissertations™.

Many theses from UK universities are available to be downloaded for free.

An international organisation that promotes an open access to electronic dissertations and theses. It provides a searching facility across many Electronic Theses and Dissertations (ETD) collections.

A union catalogue of digital resources from universities and other institutions from all over the world, and includes many recent theses.

An open access index of over 3.5 million electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs). To the extent possible, the index is limited to records of graduate-level theses that are freely available online.

Searching the Oxford University Research Archive (ORA)

Obtain the URL to re-run your search in future and RSS feed feature.