This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Geography and the Environment" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Geography and the Environment  

Guide to the latest and most useful research resources for geography and the environment
Last Updated: May 8, 2013 URL: http://ox.libguides.com/geography Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Key Resources

International Encyclopedia of Human Geography

SCOPUS (includes Geobase)

Ovid SP (includes GeoRef and CAB Abstracts)

ProQuest (includes International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), EconLit, Worldwide Political Science Abstracts, etc.)

JSTOR

Manual of European Environmental Policy

Sage Research Methods Online (SRMO)

Lyell Collection (full text from the Geological Society of London)

 

Guide: Remote Access

The main method of accessing subscription resources off campus is:

Single Sign On. Sign on to SOLOOxLIP+ or your University email and your browser retains the sign on. This allows you to access most e-resources as if you were on campus. 

For further information see the Bodleian Libraries remote access guide.

Other useful guides include:-

Reference Management

Oxford Research Archive

For a complete list of All Guides

 

Awards for Publications

AAG Publication Award  is conferred in recognition of exceptional and outstanding contributions to the discipline by publishers. The award is not necessarily given every year.

2010
Victor H. Winston and Bellwether Publishing, for his many years of service as a rare combination of scholar and publisher and in recognition of more than 50 years of sustained publisher support for the discipline through production of outstanding geography journals.

Includes "Eurasian Geography and Economics"  (Oxford e-Journals), No. 1 in Area Studies in the Journal Citation Reports for 2010.
 

Geography LibGuide

This 'Getting Started' page gives you links to key resources and information about new publications. The tabs above lead to more in-depth information about:

Finding journal articles

E-books & online reference works

Theses & dissertations

News & analysis

Statistics

Cartography

If you wish to ask a question, recommend a resource for purchase or book a research appointment, then please contact the Subject Specialist for Geography, Sue Bird.  Sue is based in the Radcliffe Science Library and runs a weekly "surgery" in the Department.  Suggestions about this online guide are also very welcome!

 

New Books

For the very latest additions to the Radcliffe Science Library in all aspects of Geography please visit http://www.refworks.com/refshare2?site=040601159502400000/110091342526415295/069491340131345000

Cover Art
SAGE handbook of environmental change - edited by John A Matthews
Call Number: GE 105 SAG 2012
ISBN: 9780857023605
This 2 volume set gives an extensive survey of the interdisciplinary science of environmental change. It includes recent debates on climate change and the full range of other natural and anthropogenic changes affecting the Earth-ocean-atmosphere system in the past, present and future.

Cover Art
Introduction to modern climate change - Andrew Dessler
Call Number: RSL : QC 981.8.C5 DES
ISBN: 9780521173155
Publication Date: 2012
This book not only focuses on the science of modern climate change and the problem of anthropogenic climate change. It also addresses non-science issues such as the economics of and the policy options involved.

Cover Art
The Wiley-Blackwell Companion to Cultural Geography - Nuala C. Johnson; Richard H. Schein; Jamie Winders
Call Number: RSL Level 2 GF41 WIL 2013
ISBN: 9780470655597
Publication Date: 2013-04-29

Geography Librarian

 

Department

School of Geography and the Environment

Oxford University Centre for the Environment
(Dyson Perrins Bldg.)
University of Oxford
South Parks Road
OXFORD
OX1 3QY

 

Research Methodology

There is a wide variety of material within the Radcliffe Science Library on research methodologies suitable for dissertation or thesis preparation.

This includes material on the actual process of academic writing, citation principles, etc.

For a list of recent material in this area please visit http://www.refworks.com/refshare2?site=040601159502400000/RWWEB108195221/046821298647815000

Cover Art
The Complete Guide to Referencing and Avoiding Plagiarism - Colin Neville
Call Number: RSL Level 2 LB2369 NEV 2010
ISBN: 0335241034
Publication Date: 2010-02-01

Google Analytics - Bodleian Libraries use Google Analytics cookies on this web site. Google Analytics anonymously tracks individual visitor behaviour on this web site so that we can see how LibGuides is being used. We only use this information for monitoring and improving our websites and content for the benefit of our users (you).

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies completely (from all websites) by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip