Contact us
- Research and academic enquiries (email)tel: +44 (0)1865 277152
- Email Duke Humfrey's Library for bookings and orderstel: +44 (0)1865 277151
- Email the Special Collections Reading Room for bookings and orderstel: +44 (0)1865 277046
- Email Bodleian Library of Commonwealth & African Studiestel: +44 (0)1865 270908
- John Johnson Collection of Printed EphemeraTo arrange to see material from John Johnson, please email or phone + 44 (0)1865 277047
- University ArchivesTo arrange to see University Archives material, please email or phone +44 (0)1865 277145
- Conservative Party Archives (CPA)To book an appointment to see material from the CPA please email, or phone Duke Humfrey's Library, +44 (0)1865 277151
Guide contents
| General Information | Theses |
| Online & General Catalogues |
Printed Ephemera |
| How to Use the (F. Madan) Summary Catalogue | |
| How To Use The Quarto Catalogues | Provenance & Citations |
| Visual Resources | Provenance |
| Visual Resources | Bodley Refs. |
| Facsimiles & Films | Web Resources |
| Western Manuscripts Collections | Web Resources |
| Named Collections | Resources for External Collections |
| Early Modern Papers | General Finding Aids |
| Modern Political Papers | Political & Economic Finding Aids |
| Commonwealth & African | Literature Finding Aids |
| Literary & Autographs | Science finding aids |
| Scientific Papers | |
| University Archives | |
| Library Records | |
| Charters, Rolls & Seals | |
| Church & Probate | |
| Oxford & Oxfordshire | |
| Exhibitions & Displays | |
Introduction
The period 1500-2000 encompasses the department's major collections of 17th-century political papers and literary manuscripts; antiquarian and topographical manuscripts of the 17th to the 20th centuries; estate records, deeds and rolls from the medieval period onwards; private papers of individual politicians, diplomats, journalists, writers, scientists, scholars, churchmen and other public figures; and many miscellaneous collections of papers and single items.
Descriptions of 16th-18th century papers will be found in the newly digitized 'Quarto' series of catalogues, the Summary Catalogue (and its published continuation) and online; there are also published and unpublished calendars of some of the major collections of 16th to 18th-century manuscripts. Of the 'Quarto' catalogues, Ashmole, Rawlinson and Tanner contain descriptions of major 16th- to 17th-century collections; only Rawlinson contains significant 18th-century material (all before c. 1750). The 'Quarto' catalogues contain nothing post-1750. Catalogues of papers from the period will also be found in the unpublished continuation of the summary catalogues, which comprises descriptions of manuscripts acquired since 1975 (in a card index in Duke Humfrey's Library). There is also a series of separate catalogues of larger collections. This unpublished series is available in Duke Humfrey's Library and in the Special Collections Reading Room.
Special Collections Guides Editor |



Loading...
